Legal Notice


1. Presentation of the site.

 

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.unstereotype4me.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner: UNSTEREOTYPE4ME
Publication manager: Hélène Z - helene@unstereotype4me.com
The person in charge of publication is an individual or a legal entity.

 

 

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

 

The use of the site www.unstereotype4me.com implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are likely to be modified or completed at any time, the users of the site are thus invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for technical maintenance can however be decided by www.unstereotype4me.com, which will then endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The site is regularly updated by Hélène Z. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

 

 

3. Description of services provided.

 

The purpose of the website is to provide information concerning all of the company's activities.

www.unstereotype4me.com strives to provide on the site information that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in updating, whether caused by itself or by third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the site is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. Moreover, the information on the site is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications that have been made since it was put online.

 

 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

 

The site uses HTML5 technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free material and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

 

 

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits.

 

www.unstereotype4me.com is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without prior written permission.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

 

6. Limitations of liability.

 

Unstereotype4me cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

www.unstereotype4me.com can also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. www.unstereotype4me.com reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If need be, www.unstereotype4me.com also reserves the possibility to call into question the civil and/or criminal responsibility of the user, in particular in the event of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photograph...).

 

 

7. Management of personal data.

 

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

 

In any case www.unstereotype4me.com only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the site. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he p

In any case www.unstereotype4me.com only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the site. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he proceeds by himself to their seizure. It is then specified to the user of the site, the obligation or not to provide this information.

 

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

 

No personal information of the user of the site, is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. 

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information .

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

 

 

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

 

The site www.unstereotype4me.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of www.unstereotype4me.com. However, www.unstereotype4me.com has no possibility to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.

 

Browsing on the site is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the Privacy section, click on Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the upper right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the Privacy section, click on Preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

 

9. Applicable law and assignment of jurisdiction.

 

Any dispute in connection with the use of the sitewww.unstereotype4me.com is subject to French law. It is made attribution of exclusive jurisdiction to the competent courts of Marseille.

 

 

10. The main laws concerned.

 

Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to information technology, files and freedoms.

Law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

 

 

11. Lexicon.

 

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies" (article 4 of the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

 

________________________________

 

 

Unless otherwise stated, the images used on the various pages of this site have been found on the Internet and are presumed to be free of copyright. If you own one of these images and wish to have it credited or removed from our pages, please contact us, we will do the necessary as soon as possible.

ABOUT US

Publishing regular summaries of studies on unconscious & conscious stereotypes as well as a call for action. Our objective is to raise awareness and help people to self reflect on the impact of stereotypes on their decisions. Studies are issued by prestigious universities or renowned experts. Our summaries stick to the facts and are short, fun as well as colorful. 

CONTACT